Norton Camp (Somerset)

Directions:
The Hillfort is in the village of Norton Fitzwarren, which is on the outskirts of Taunton. Although Norton Fitzwarren is only a small place the Hillfort is a little tricky to find as it is not sign posted and is almost hidden in a residential area. Best advice I can give is to look for the church and take the roads to the north of it. There is a dedicated small car park for the Hillfort / nature reserve – which is signposted at this point.

Once you have found the car park, it is only a two minute walk up some steps and along a path (through trees) to the Hillfort. A muddy path follows the circumference of the site but a fence prevents you from entering the centre of the Hillfort which appears as though it is now used for crop?

The entire bank of the rampart is covered in trees. From the inside, the bank is about 1m in height, from the outside 2-3m in height. The houses to the south back right up to the southern defences. The garden fence is literally up against the rampart.

I am sure the house builders wouldn’t be allowed to get away with that in this day and age? Oh I forgot about Old Oswestry……………..!

Although there isn’t a huge amount to see this is an easy Hillfort to access and is worth seeking out if you happen to be in the area.