Wadbury Camp

Details of hillfort on Pastscape

Earthwork remains of an Iron Age promontory fort or univallate hillfort.

[ST 735489] Wadbury Camp [GT]. (1) Wadbury is a promontory fort situated on the north side of the Mells stream, the steep banks of which form the defences on one side; elsewhere they consist of a 16ft. high bank with ditch, below the counterscarp of which is a revetment of stones. The N-S middle bank, and a low bank to the N.W. of the house [Wadbury] are modern. (2)
Wadbury Camp is situated at the western end of a small ridge. The ground falls away steeply on the north and precipitously on the S & W with a flat approach from the east. On the north only a scarp survives with a stony bank below. On the east is a strong double rampart with vestiges of another which has been considerably altered by the construction of ornamental gardens. A possible entrance exists in the north-west but the outer bank here has been partially destroyed by a farm track. Published survey (25") revised. (3) Additional references (4)(5) ST 736 489. Wadbury. Listed in gazetteer as a univallate hillfort covering 30ha. (6)