Priddy Long Barrow

Details of long barrow on Pastscape

Priddy Long Barrow (T.105) orientated NE & SW [SIC] 70 ft x 32 ft (south end) x 6-7 ft high. Stones of the surrounding wall and also possibly of two chambers are visible, as well as the tips of the two uprights of the entrance passage at the south corner. There is no trace of a surrounding ditch. (2) Partial excavation by the U.B.S.S. in 1928 revealed a hearth, two or three human teeth and flints - including a triangular pygmy from the original turf level. (3) The typescript of this excavation report is with the U.B.S.S., and has not been published. (4) This long barrow is 1.7 metres high and is orientated NW-SE. A number of stones are visible on the sides but none are earthfast and they probably result from field clearance.Resurveyed at 1/2500 (5)
A report of the 1928 excavation submitted by C W Phillips (? to PUBSS) was found in 1950. Now published with comments by H Taylor (who held the report between 1950 and 1970). The barrow had been previously disturbed at the south end probably by Skinner. The main structure was a cairn of big stones, with the higher and wider end to the south. Primary and secondary features were found (see plan), but no dating material. Presumed Neolithic from form and structure. (6)