Graves of the Leinstermen

Folklore

Types of the Ring-Forts Remaining in Eastern Clare (Killaloe, Its Royal Forts, and Their History) by TJ Westropp - "The "Leinstermen's Graves" were described to me in 1892 as "a fine circle of stones." This is most deceptive. They stand on a high heathery shoulder of Thountinna with a splendid view over most of Lough Derg, Inisealtra with its round tower and churches and the hills on the border of Galway. In this lonely spot (hovered over by countless hawks hanging on the wind) is a line of small slate slabs 42 feet long, the largest "pillar" being only 3 feet 6 inches high, by 2 feet 6 inches square, the others usually under 3 feet high.
There is a low mount 17 feet to the north of the "chief pillar. A sort of fenced avenue runs into the slightly enclosed space between it and the alignment."
bawn79 Posted by bawn79

Comments (1)

bawn79, are you Derek, the Tipperary Antiquarian? If so, you know my story. T. Westropp, who visited the site in 1892, spoke of obtaining this information from his uncle's gamekeeper,who was my great-grandfather, Paddy Hourigan. Paddy was the unofficial guardian of this sacred site and the one farther up the road, the King of Leinster's grave, which my cousin led you to a few years ago. Our family farm is located between these sites in the townlands of Coolbaun and Townlough Upper. The river you mention in your comment is roughly the southwestern border of the farm. It flows in spring and can be fished. Our family has lived on this farm since before the 1825 Tithe Applotments, but we do not have earlier records of tenancy. Posted by Seana99