Bridgeton Hill Cairn

Visited January 11, 2014

I noted on the map the existence of this cairn on Bridgeton Hill when last I visited The Cloch stone circle, but that was in late summer, and the field containing the cairn was rampant with vegetation. So I placed it on my to-do list for a fine winter's day. Today was the day, and I renewed the search during a brief stop on my way to enjoy the Auchmithie Clifftop Walk.

Heading south past Johnshaven, take the second road on the right, which serves Mains of Bridgeton and Gateside properties. You can drive up the road, following a gentle S-bend, till it passes between two cottages: here, though the tarmac gives way to a wide, well metalled farm track, continue straight ahead and turn sharp right once past the cottages. Continue till this track dog-legs sharply to the left, and park up. Walk on round the bend for a few metres and you will come to the gate of the field where lies Bridgeton Hill Cairn. All that remains is to cross the field in a northeasterly direction to its far boundary, where theboundary fence actually straddles the gorse-clad cairn.

Will do Les! drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy
Found it, sent you the grid ref and will post pics later Les :-) drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy