Cheetham Barrow

Artificial Mound

Fieldnotes

I headed up to Cheetham barrow today and it is easy to find. It is a nice straightforward 15 minute walk from Hawkshaw village and if you use the OS map it is easy to locate

The barrow is bigger than the pictures suggest and it is a nice, quiet location where you can get some decent but not spectacular views to the south over Manchester.

Its difficult to understand why this location was chosen for the barrow as it is not the highest point around but then again if we knew why our ancestors chose these places then these places wouldn't be as special as they are

Comments (5)

Guess we tend to naturally look at things from our modern viewpoint... biggest / highest = 'best'. Perhaps those that built these monuments and lived a lot more closely with Nature had a different, arguably more realistic perspective. More subtle. To judge from the image this seems a fine, well located site. GLADMAN Posted by GLADMAN
4th January 2014ce
Lancashire's HER isn't online, so it's hard to be sure, but this mound isn't listed as a scheduled monument. Is it definitely a barrow even? juamei Posted by juamei
5th January 2014ce
Soon after it appeared on TMA I went to check it out with my partner. We both agreed that it was not a barrow.

On re-reading Saban's comment, (s)he seems to be confusing this...err...place with the barrow called Carve Hill, which is north of the village of Hawkshaw:

baza Posted by baza
5th January 2014ce
Ive been wanting to go back here for sometime always wanted some input from others on this one, I remember coming across it as I went up cheetam Hill to the stuff on top, I was never really sure whether it was a spoil heap from the old mines grassed over or indeed a barrow.
I originally added a photo of it as a curiosity to the Cheetham Hill section. I was then encouraged to add it as a site in its own right as I should really go an have another look soon!
treehugger-uk Posted by treehugger-uk
30th January 2014ce
I asked the question of Lancashire's HER guardians and they agree its most likely a spoil heap, as the only records in this area are mining related. juamei Posted by juamei