Torhousekie

Fieldnotes

I've wanted to do this for ages, watch the sunrise from Swinside stone circle in the Lake district then M6 it up and into Scotland, A75 to Newton Stewart in time for sunset at Torhousekie stone circle, they both have solstice alignments, Swinside's over the right hand portal stones, and at Torhousekie the three central stones are aligned on the winter solstice sunset, and the summer solstice sunrise, but I did that one years ago.

It was even possible to get to a few close to sites as well, it all worked a treat, apart from a bungle at the beginning. But everywhere we'd been was just leading up to this place, the cloud cover was 50/50, the sun came and went quickly, but would, it seemed be in attendance at the crucial moment. We sat and watched for a while, but it was windy and cold so Eric wrapped himself in blankets and lay down out of the wind by the central stones, which was fine for a while. But then the groovy sky lights started to dance and I took to frenzied photo mode, trying, mostly in vain to not include my 11 year old vagrant. In the end, the cold, and being in the way drove him back to the welcoming warmth of the car.

Freed of parental considerations I swung into action, balancing on gate posts, teetering on wall corners, ducking, diving, crouching and standing still like a normal person as the light dictated. It was Gymnastics meets photography, Photonastics perhaps.
Then I sat and watched for a bit more, it is a fantastic world, is it not? if this all happens by complete chance, then we really are a lucky bunch of buggers aren't we, then I wished the boy hadn't gone off to the car, moments like this were made for sharing. I'll go and get him and go for a look see at the last of the golden glow from the three stone row over the road.

Bless. Glad you had such a nice day.

I'm looking forward to seeing Photonastics in action. Perhaps if it catches on there'll be a Celebrity version. On ice.
It was a pretty much perfect day.

I imagine it'll be a sport like extreme ironing, one celebrity and i'll take up concentrated tele watching.
Great notes Postie.
As you say, at times like that you really appreciate how lucky we are to have this 'hobby' of ours.