Blairbuy Standing Stones

Stones for goal posts.

Across the road and a couple of fields from the wonderful Wren's egg and nest is this neat pair of standing stones.
They are not tall, not much more than three feet, but they are good looking stones and are aligned just south of east/west, pointing at not much, but vaguely at some cup and ring marked rocks. The hill fort of Fell of Barhuliion is just north of east from the stones and highly visible across Blairbury loch.

The stones would make good goal posts, if a little short, a game could be played between them and the wrens eggs, which are closer together, but at this distance the opposition would claim it as optical illusion, "it's just because your further away"
The Wren would be a static referee...."play on"