Meg's Stone

From "Domesday Reloaded 1986":
Megstone is a huge boulder at the entrance to Belladrum farm beside the A833. The story about 'Meg's Stone' is that she was a witch, and when she died, two men were carrying her coffin to the graveyard. They stopped at the pub to have a drink. They were so drunk that they could not carry the coffin any further so they made a hole in the ground and put the coffin in the hole. Then they rolled a huge stone over it.

There is a piece of metal sticking out of the rock and there is a rumour that every night at midnight a metal cross rises out of the stone.

It is quite probable that the boulder was deposited by glacial action during the ice age, and most people now treat the story as no more than an interesting legend.

The hamlet next to the stone is called Megstone.