Pont-y-Pridd Rocking Stone

Rocking Stone

Fieldnotes

The picture in TMA gives a great impression of this site - all realistic looking modern stones and the giant rocking stone bang in the middle. When we visited, it was the usual valleys weather, with low cloud, drizzle, fog, etc. This seemed to concentrate the view down the Taff valley as the hills were obscured. Another treat is a small ring and cist about 200 yards west of the rocking stone on the common, just follow the path. The small stones enclose an area of about 20 feet diameter, with a well defined stone cist in the centre. Quite well preserved, even if small kids do use the cist as a hidey-hole. Worth a visit. Just as an aside - I was at the Poly of Wales for 4 years just over the valley and never knew this existed !! Posted by Gazza