Tomnagorn

Tomnagorn Stone Circle now a tree-free area

Visited: December 26, 2013

On a wonderful cloudless day betwixt the Christmas storms, I made a round of Sunhoney, Midmar and Tomnagorn stone circles. Following a northern approach to Tomnagorn from the high point of the Bankhead Road, across Stony Burn, then diagonally uphill to the gate at the far southwest corner of the field, I was ascending the final 100 metres through the conifer plantation when I suddenly emerged unexpectedly on to open hillside.

All the trees that had previously shaded the stone circle from the south and east were gone! Some time since last autumn the entire crop had been harvested. Now only bare hillside remains, creating hitherto unimagined views of Tomnagorn Stone Circle.

If you haven't visited this site recently, it's well worth a return.

Comments (5)

Wow what a difference without the trees. I didn't recognise it at first looking at your photos Les. Great stuff, I will have to pay it a visit. I bet Sunhoney was nice in the light. thelonious Posted by thelonious
26th December 2013ce
Yes, Sunhoney was amazing. And the low midday sun showed up the cupmarks on the recumbent better than I had ever seen before. LesHamilton Posted by LesHamilton
Very jealous sounds great. Any photos? thelonious Posted by thelonious
I've just uploaded a couple for you.