Bedd Crynddyn

Glad I didn't.

I had originally decided to leave this barrow for someone else to go and find, but with the nearby little cracker of Glan Hafon cairn with central boulder I couldn't leave it out. Similarly I was going to leave Craig Rhiwarth hill fort off the list, but with another nearby cairn with cist and the loveliest of Welsh scenery i'll be back up this way sooner or later.

It will be a long walk to this out sized barrow no matter which way you come from, I came from the east off Y Clogydd near Glan Hafon, the route passed several old quarry work sites, there are many in the Cwm. A footpath leads straight to it from the road though through the forestry area to the barrows west, if you just wanted to see the barrow.

Rhiannon's Miscellaneous notes point out the barrows dimensions, 19 meters across and 1.5 meters high, and also mentions the quartz covering the barrow once enjoyed, even the boundary stone is there, I think. But sometimes numbers can't do it the justice it deserves, so in plain speak, it's a really big one, twice as high as me, and the footprint as big as a house. Pleasantly huge. The quartz is mostly grass covered now but in places the stone that one can see, be a gleaming white. On the barrows summit a big gnarled lump of quartz stands upright, almost mimicking a two stone row with the probable boundary stone.
You can see the barrow clearly from Glan Hafon cairn, but why cant I see the cairn from here, Craig Ty Glas cairn with cist should be visible across the valley east-ish from here but for the forestry trees. A gap through the hills south west reveals a sadly flat area of Wales leading on to the English border. But south is the massive lump of rock Craig Rhiwarth, cairns from the bronze age crown summits within an Iron age fort and later Hafods (summer highland farm dwellings)were constructed.
The views are worth the long trek alone, take a circular ish walk of five hours to see Glan Hafon cairn - Bedd Crynddyn barrow - Craig Rhiwarth, you'll be glad you did, you'll be knackered, but glad.