Branas Uchaf

Stones in the dark.

After a big climb up Arenig Fawr, we had time to spare so we decided a stop off here at Branas Uchaf would be a good end to the day, but it was getting late and would most likely be dark when we get there. But no matter how little we could see, or how hard the camera would have to work, it's usually better to be there than not, if it wasn't then you'd have to say that blind people should never go to some stones, they should.
We parked right next to the fence, ignoring my previous fieldnotes, but it was late, we hadn't come across other drivers on the way here, nor did any come by whilst we were there. Not springing lightly over the stile we ambled over, in the way that only someone whose just climbed a mountain can.
No time at all later and we were on the mound touching stone, which is nothing at all like stroking wood. My camera was the worst at penetrating the darkness, until I pointed it at something nearer then point back at the stones and keep real still. Presently, it's started raining, very lightly, but the only evidence of the sparkly sky water was when the flash went off, I thought I was seeing things at first, had an aneurysm decided to pop now ? here ? as good as place as any to go I thought. But it was just rain.

I enjoyed this little night time visit, it was funny coercing the camera into action, stumbling around in the darkness it reminded me of playing football in the dark when I were a lad. Good times.

Orthostats for goalposts, good times indeed. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat