The Goldstone

Natural Rock Feature

Fieldnotes

Came across the Goldstone 'circle' having taken the wrong road out of Brighton heading back to Pompey. The stones are of a strange concretian re-erected in a modern circle and surrounded by a fence in a park rather similar to some stones in a park in St. Helens, Jersey which have had the park built around their natual situ (one of the ones with unfathomably long french names). The Goldstone plaque does explain their modern interpretation laying blame on the farmer who buried the stones as he was getting fed up with tourists. Should have built a hut and sold postcards, they didn't embrace diversification even then. Despite being completely out of context some satisfaction can still be gleaned from being in their presence. dickie Posted by dickie