The Maidens

Natural Rock Feature

Visited: April 7, 1989

Macleod's Maidens, the best known sea stacks on the coast of Skye, lie some 7 kilometres south of Orbost, just west of Idrigill Point at the southern tip of the Duirinish peninsula. They are reached by a generally good path, first through woodlands, then emerging on to undulating moorland with stunning views across Loch Bracadale. The Maidens lie below 70 metre cliffs, the tallest of the three—also the tallest on Skye—rising 63 metres above the sea, flanked by two smaller pinnacles.

When you return to Orbost, it is worth initially skirting the clifftops for a kilometre or so, as far as Ard Beag, to view the fantastic cliffs and arches far below.
Edited 1st December 2013ce