Y Garn (Garn Gron)

Round Cairn

Fieldnotes

It might initially seem rather odd to find what I consider the finest of Carn Gron's quartet of Bronze Age cairns located upon the hill's lower south-western spur. However the more of these upland sites I visit, the more such apparent inconsistencies recur. To be honest, Carn Gron is probably not the best example I could cite in support of this assertion, the actual summit also being crowned by a very large cairn, likewise the secondary, western height. Nevertheless it seems a pretty good assumption that, if size of cairn represents anything at all, whomever was interred within Y Garn was not considered that subordinate in the Bronze Age social hierarchy....

I approach the great stone pile from the aforementioned western summit monument, the cairn, looming large through primeval swirling mist and driving rain, proving a welcome sight confirming the validity of my compass bearing, albeit one aided by fenceline and (apparently) nameless nearby lake. The inclement nature of the weather, although more or less guaranteeing an ethereal vibe, is a pity since, assuming the views obtained from Castell Rhyfel earlier in the day are anything to go by, the outlook from the cairn, located at 1,633ft, is surely exceptional? Needless to say, however, this traveller must take what he is offered.... like it or lump it. Fortunately what is presented here happens to be a very fine upland cairn, indeed. Well worth a considerable effort, whether associated with expansive vistas.... or a monochroic backdrop of clammy vapour. Yeah, according to Coflein it is:

"A subcircular cairn, 18m north-south by 16m & 1.4m high, in which a central disturbance shows a ruined cist, 1.3m in length, partly formed of living rock [J.Wiles 23.07.04]."

Note, once again, the existence of a ruined cist still remaining in situ, the presence of which is always welcome, if only to render any doubts of ancient origin superfluous at source. Unfortunately, in my experience, such surviving detail represents the exception rather than the rule, at least outside of this locality! Unfortunately time advances at a rapid pace.... or at least appears to.... and the trusty compass is all too soon once again required to safely descend southwards to the Groes Fechan. Emerging from the cloud base into relative clarity, a short, lateral traverse of Banc Mawr brings me to one final cairn standing above the more substantial Groes Fawr at SN72735986.

No doubt reversing this route would make a good ascent of Y Garn? But hey, the possibilities are endless. Go your own way and improvise, why don't you?