Mulloch

Kerbed Cairn

Fieldnotes

17/11/2013 - Not the most exciting cairn and very tricky to find in the undergrowth. But saying that, there’s a few good walks to be had around here. We started at the picnic spot on the A93 next to the airfield. A lovely loop over Criag Ferrar to Blue Cairn then up over Craig Dhu to Scar Hill, dropping down directly west to the Scar Hill cairn and then south west to this kerb cairn. We continued on past Mulloch cairn to the track west that leads to St James. A path on the old Deeside railway line took us back to the start. About 7 miles in total, 5 miles of which is just ambling through open woodland with no real track to follow. We visited 5 cairns, a couple of hill tops and a trigpoint - my sort of day out (a coffee shop at the end would have made it perfect!). The kerb cairn is quite hidden in the trees and broom. The grid ref (NJ 4723 0082) takes you to within about 20 meters but it still took a while to find. Some nice kerb stones can be seen. The centre is dug out where the cist used to be. Worth going just for the walk. thelonious Posted by thelonious

"Worth going just for the walk."

It's great to read fieldnotes like these, I still reckon the walk through any landscape between the sites is every bit as important as the sites themselves. Definitely how I feel about Avebury, for example. Although I wish in parts of Wales and Scotland that the walks in were a bit shorter!
19th November 2013ce
Thanks tsc. I agree about the walk and the landscape and their importance when visiting sites. It was great to sit at the last cairn and look back to the places we had been to that day. The amount of sites in this area is amazing, it's great to try and link a few together to make a good day out. thelonious Posted by thelonious