Géant du Manio

Visited 29th October 2013

The Giant of Manio, seems a friendly fella, although somewhat taciturn as he sits in his wooded glade staring out at the trees, natural markings on the stone suggestive of eyes, nose and mouth, the face looking out in the opposite direction from the Manio rectangle).

The sun filters through the trees into this lovely wooded glade, and the menhir is warm to the touch as I give the huge stone a hug, although he seems much smaller than I remember, porbably as a result of seeing the Menhir du Champ Dolent the other day. The Geant though has a lot of character. Sadly the remains of some graffitti mark his face, but for the giant this is ‘pas de problème’, he has been here for millennia whilst the cretinous scrawlings are already quite faded and soon will be gone leaving the Geant blemish free once more.

A small pile of pebbles perplexingly rests high on top of the stone, leaving me to wonder how and why they got there, the puzzle solved a few minutes later when a visiting Frenchman started throwing pebbles at the top of the menhir, attempting to land a stone on top, which apparently brings good luck if you are able to do it.

It’s a fine spot here, a great menhir which probably gets overlooked amidst the profusion of the Carnac stones, but definitely worth a visit. It’s signposted from the D196, with parking next to the riding school and a short walk up the forested track, with both the menhir and stone setting right next to each other. So if you're ever in the vicinity of Carnac make sure you pop by the Geant and say hello, he’ll be pleased to see you, and you’ll be very glad you did.
Ravenfeather Posted by Ravenfeather