Anafon Valley cairns

Fieldnotes

Follow directions for Carnedd y Saeson. Park in the car park at the end of the lane, in front of you up the hill is the aforementioned cairn but back down the road and over the left hand wall is another fine cairn. You wont spot it from in the car, the wall's too high, unless your in a land rover or the like.
Getting over the wall isn't that easy, on top of it is a wire fence, but once over everything is just tickety boo.
Id only seen this cairn on Google street view, a very handy tool for looking about, but all's I could see was stones, but that's enough for me, so here I am.
As I approached it looked like a good cairn, wide, quite high with good views, but it soon got better. In the middle of the cairn is a very big long stone, right next to what I took to be the cist. But the stone looks far too big to be a simple cist cover, it looks more like a former standing stone, fallen, then dragged off into the annoying pile of stones.
But I doubt it.
What ever the stone is the cairn is in a striking position, overlooking the river Anafon, and overlooked by mountains, and with a distant view over the Straits to Anglesey this is one of the best cairns on the North coast.
In the next field, actually the same field as there is no divide is another cairn, but I didn't have time to get a good look at it as the big cairn was so engaging, it looks smaller, and less interesting, but i'll have another look next time i'm up here.
Very good !!!