Arrow Stone II Near Ffridd Newydd

Carving

Fieldnotes

Ok, so this is as far east as we go. If you don't have a compass, and cant take a bearing, just locate granite pillar number 7, from there the arrow stone is the biggest, flattest, most art worthy stone you can see, Eric and me went straight to it.

There seemed to be more incisions on this stone than the two we'd already passed, I hadn't been measuring the length of the incisions so I didn't notice that they were shorter, consequently I didn't have any doubts about it's authenticity.

How ever, I didn't know about the concentric square motif just a short distance down hill, or rather I did but didn't know it was here or I would have looked for and found it.
Oh well, like all good places, just once is never enough.