Cairn, NNW of Foel Ganol

Fieldnotes

Coflein and myself are once more friends again, to seal the friendship they divulged this little nugget of information about this prominent cairn.....Cairn NNW of Foel Ganol at 1000ft above sea level. A circular mound of stones, 45ft in diameter and 3ft high on ground sloping to the N. Irregular hollows in the mound are probably the result of casual digging.

Casual digging ? I ask you.

Not far down the track from Foel Dduarth Arrow stone, and only ten minutes from the national wonder that is Carnedd y Saeson. In fact there are cairns, Arrow stones, possible standing stones, and habitation sites from many periods. This is a place heaving with history. Also there are the views across the Straits to Angelsey, and in the opposite direction the ground goes up and up, which is always nice, and enticing, but i'm saving our upping for somewhere else.