Hafod Gelyn (north)

Fieldnotes

Very close to Carnedd y Saeson and Foel Dduarth enclosure, but not nearly as good as either of them.
Coflein, bless them, have the cairn at twenty four feet across and two feet high, seemed slightly smaller to me. Overlooked by Foels Ganol and Dduarth the cairn is in a grand place, but the iron giants march along this old road somewhat spoiling the view. The cairn is all grassed over, there is supposed to be two here but I couldn't see t'other one and as Coflein says they are with in a complex field system. Which they most certainly are, history never took a break round here, it just kept on going.
Not really much else can be said except two better cairns and some arrow stones are east from here along the same track.