Cerne Abbas Giant

Hill Figure

Fieldnotes

this is one steep hill! -- we went rolling decorated eggs down here on Easter Sunday. Too many ridges and paths to get a satisfyingly smooth roll though ...

but the sheer angle of the hill sways me away from the "can only see it from the air, so it must be for gods/aliens" type theory ... it's the steepest non-cliff hill I think I've been on - perhaps its the nearest the designers were going to get to a suitable canvass for viewing the giant from the road/nearby hills.

Dunno really - just a thought - only by going up there, rather than just looking at it from the road as I've done before, did I think about it

What's that huge scary looking mansion type place opposite all about then?