Coire Raibeirt

Natural Rock Feature

From Canmore:
There are 'two huge granite boulders, situated on a shelving rock over an abyss on the Loch Avon side of Cairngorm, with hand-made cups on them about a foot wide and correspondingly deep - "sitting on which is said to be efficaceous in cases of barrenness" '. Pilgrimages have been made to them within living memory.
A Mitchell 1875.

Mitchell and Drummond, A and J (1875) 'Vacation notes in Cromar, Burghead, and Strathspey. Including notice of one of the supposed burial-places of St Columba', Proc Soc Antiq Scot, vol.10
Page(s): 645

Comments (2)

The description is exactly like those discussed a few weeks ago ,i.e. natural and typical of that found on granite . The writer(s) also comment "I have not seen these stones, and feel doubtful about their really belonging to this class of cup stones" tiompan Posted by tiompan
10th October 2013ce
Thanks George, I did wonder. I've changed the site type to natural rock feature so as to leave the folklore post up. Eds can always delete if not appropriate. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat