Ravensdale Park

Passage Grave

From the Arch. Inventory of Co. Louth:

This circular hilltop cairn, 21m in diameter and over 4m in height, contains the remains of a megalithic structure 3.5m long, in the SW quadrant. It is open to the SW and narrows from 1m wide to 0.5m at the rear. Three lintels are in position; the rear 0.7m of the structure is corbelled. The remains would seem to be those of a passage-tomb of uncertain design. Near the centre of the cairn are the remains of a drystone-walled circular structure, 3.3m in diameter, with an entrance passage opening to the SE, which may have been built by Lord Clermont. (CLAJ 1941, 77-9; Herity 1974, 232).