Knockan

Fieldnotes

Carl can't exactly admonish himself for failing to spot this pair of chambered cairns since the hillside falls so sharply away from the road as to be verging upon the vertical. In short, no-one will be seeing these from the car. As for myself, with the mind reeling from the after effects of a day spent visiting a veritable procession of chambered cairns, I am on the verge of giving up when.... hey, you know the cliche. One last look before retiring to Loch Lurgainn for the night. So, upon parking just before (east of) the impressive-looking Knockan Crag, I peer over the precipitous edge and, funnily enough, there they are. I was shocked, too, so it would have been rude not to have a look, despite the passing heavy shower.

The barbed-wire fence supplementing the crash barrier is, naturally, a pain, but I've no time to head back to the nearest farm for a chat and lower approach. Consequently I take the plunge, trying not to invoke a literal, involuntary response, you understand, and just about avoid a 10 from the Russian judge. It is worth the effort. OK the cairns aren't the largest to be found in these parts, but I'm in agreement with Canmore.... both are - or rather were - chambered.

That to the west is the larger of the pair and possesses a reasonable volume of cairn material in situ. Not to mention two - I think - orthostats protruding through the cairn. Triangular, too. That'll be the remnants of the chamber, then. Always a welcome sight. An unwelcome addition, however, is the wooden telegraph pole (or power line, can't recall now) subjecting the monument to an unwarranted, and quite disgraceful indignity. But there you are.

The second monument is less substantial. However at least four orthostats stand proud upon the summit of the grassy cairn as ample compensation. Cul Mor towers above lesser hills to the approx west and the vibe here, accentuated by the fading light, is very positive. Ironically it is the approaching nightfall, such as it is here, that duly truncates the visit.
3rd October 2013ce

Well done Mr G for finding the cairns - glad you didn't take a tumble! Posted by CARL