Ledmore

Fieldnotes

Despite the relative proximity of the A835, I found this large chambered cairn, overlooking the Ledmore River, to possess an inherently rewarding vibe. OK... the succession of sunbursts periodically illuminating both monument and landscape naturally had a positive effect upon the mood of this antiquarian punter, fresh from the great Cam Loch chamber. I'll have to concede that. However the substantial nature of the cairn undeniably had a bearing, too.

According to Audrey Henshall it has (or at least 'had'... back in 1963) "a diameter of about 55ft... 6ft in height".' Furthermore .... "At centre of cairn, tops of four large stones can be seen, and suggest the presence of a polygonal chamber about 8 ft wide". She mentions the presence of numerous other slabs on site "probably from the roof". Quite a few of those around.

As mentioned, the monument is well placed above the Ledmore River, more or less mid way between its confluence with the Ledbeg River to east and Na Luirgean to west... and boasts a fine view of the haunting profile of Cul Mor. Perhaps this was intentional? Of significance to those who, having laboured to create such a vast rock pile, took subsequent spiritual solace in the knowledge that, according to their customs, they had done right by their Big Man and gods. Although, to be fair, it would probably have been quite a challenge to erect a chambered cairn around these parts without it being privy to a sublime landscape context!

Access is simple enough... there is limited parking at the entrance to the track heading for the south-eastern shore of Cam Loch, just a short walk and 'step-over' of the fence away.
1st October 2013ce