Great Langdale

Cup Marked Stone

Fieldnotes

I wasn't exactly bursting with confidence of finding this place at all, it's needless to say not on the map, but then neither is Copt Howe. All I had to go on was a foggy memory of one of Gladman's views from a mounatin. It was enough, I found the coppice the boulder inhabits, and parked the other side of the cattle grid. Two gates later and we entered the trees, five minutes from car to stone, if that.
Somewhat disappointingly, a rather crusty camper had set up home twenty yards from the stone, it is a good place to camp, but right next to a campsite ?
I wondered if he knew the significance of the stone and why two apparent tourists were paying it so much attention. I turned to look at the camper, and Eric said he's doing a number two, daft lad he's just sitting down, phew.

The big squarish boulder is three to four feet tall, and has at least twenty well defined cup marks on its top most surface. Rock art eh, who can fathom it, it's the best of British mysteries.
The view north to the axe factory mountain is dulled by the close quartered trees, just as well really, I might never have left, or worse still insisted on climbing them.