G1 Noordlaren

Hunebed

Visited: September 13, 2013

Hunebed G1 Noordlaren is an impressive monument topped with really enormous capstones. But of an original ten sidestones, five capstones and two endstones, depredations by stonerobbers over the centuries have reduced this hunebed to just four sidestones, two capstones and a single endstone. Originally there were also two pairs of portal stones but these too are long gone. Cement markers in the ground indicate the positions of the missing orthostats. Excavations by Professor van Giffen in 1957 unearthed the remains of some 150 items of pottery.

Shortly before the year 1800, a borehole was drilled into each of the two remaining capstones of G1: fortunately, a local gentleman was able to prevent the blasting that would have shattered them.

The path to G1 Noordlaren is signposted from Zuidlaarderweg, the main route through the village of Noordlaren, about 200 metres south of the Kerkstraat bus halt. It is a good, wide sandy farm road called Weg langs het Hunebed and takes you straight to G1 Noordlaren, a walk of about 250 metres. The hunebed is set back slightly among the trees but cannot be missed as it is encountered precisely at the point where the path makes a right angled turn to the left.

You can view a short video about hunebed G1 Noordlaren on YouTube.