Great Burney

Fieldnotes

As you come off the A5092 heading north towards the Giants grave cairn circle, look for some trees off to your right, beyond the trees two cairns occupy the saddle between two hills, Great Burney and Combes.
Parking is easy, get as close to the foot path as you can. Follow the wall with the trees on the other side till you get to the top.

We were having trouble finding the two cairns so Eric suggested we climb the nearest hill to get a better look round, couldn't argue with his logic so up we went. from on top of Combes we could see the trig point on Great Burney, at 298 meters it isn't a terribly big hill but would have even better views than the hill we were on. North from here we could see Coniston water and The Old Man, with his head in the clouds, and down below us between the two hills was a very definite cairn. We held hands and ran back down, it's something we've always done, it saves time, and it's fun.
The cairn is a pretty flat affair except for the pyramidal walkers cairn on the side of it, some cairn material can be seen of course, but not much.
From here it seemed a simple thing to find the other cairn, once you've anchored yourself into the landscape, but could I eckers like find it, there were several contenders and I took photos of them all and posted the two likeliest on here. But chances are it still remains unfound, by me at least.
We leave the cairns behind for more substantial sites and bigger mountains.