Giant's Grave

Ring Cairn

Fieldnotes

Many years ago I came here to find this cairn circle but failed to do so, perhaps I was a bit green, perhaps I didn't try hard enough, but when I read BeakerUK's field notes I thought it was because I was looking in the wrong place.
I wasn't.
Beakeruk got it wrong, THE CAIRN CIRCLE IS EXACTLY WHERE THE MAP SAYS IT IS.
To be fair, there is what looks very much like a cairn circle precisely where he says it is, TSC and I were there not long ago. But, funny enough, in one of my photos of that 'not giants grave' you can see the real Giants grave a bit further down the hill.
Gees, why did I get it so wrong, it is a simple matter finding it, I feel like a right idiot.

But we got there in the end.
Parking is easy, trusting you are in the right place, the cairn is no more than ten yards from the road, and like it's non giant partner up the hill it has terrific views of the distant hills and mountains.
Two stones stand out in the circle, one is still standing quite proud, and has red paint on it's inner surface, not some manic defacer of antiquities, just a sheltering sheep with red paint on it for you know what. The other stone is lying down and is covered in modern graffiti, initials and dates mostly.
Eric and I tidied the place up a bit, removing dead vegetable matter and stuff, revealing more of the visible stones and uncovering hidden ones.
Then I took to taking pictures, near to and further away, whilst standing on a small cliff to get an overview I stepped out into empty air and fell flat on my back five feet below, it wasn't far, but far enough to think while falling that this is further down than I thought, then oof and the air vacated my chest, two ladies passing by looked concerned and asked if I was OK, strained and quietly I said I'm alright, camera still in hand and fortunately unharmed Eric helped me up amid stifled chuckles.

So to reiterate, the cairn circle is just where the map says it is, it's an easy place to find, and worth finding if your passing.
Watch your footing.

There's worse places to fall off.