Hinderwell Beacon

Fieldnotes

I have visited this area many times but haven't payed much attention to the beacon until the last couple of years. The Beacon consists of a round barrow which is very prominant as its sited on the crest of a hill. There are a few mentions of a cupmarked boulder here which I have tried, in vain, to find. I was up there today prior to taking my lad down to Port Mulgrave to hunt for fossils. The barrow itself is very significant and has yielded a number of important finds (See Elgee's description in the Misc.). It is part of a chain of coastal sites with confirmed rock art finds.
The best way to get there is to follow the lane from Hinderwell to Port Mulgrave and then join the Cleveland Way footpath turning left along the field boundary (you can't miss it!).
This site is visible from the Newton Mulgrave Long Barrow and the famous 'Wossit' mortuary structure at Loftus.
Whilst I was on the beach below the barrow I noticed that jet was still being extracted from the cliffs ( small scale), this is an activity that has occurred constantly for the past four thousand years at least.
Continuity or what?
Edited 23rd March 2003ce