Dunamuck N

Stone Row / Alignment

Fieldnotes

Only one of the stones is still standing, one having fallen since the photos here were taken. The remaining upright is visible from the southern pair that can be got to easy enough from the lay-by on the main road. At the end of the field there are two fences, a tricky, boggy ditch and a steep bank to be negotiated. Make sure to take a stick and poke the ground to check how firm it is before attempting to cross the ditch. One wellie boot sunk into the mud though the ground had looked stable. Water got in over the top before it could be extracted. Fortunately spare socks were soon to hand. The experience was nearly repeated on the return as well. Watch out - but worth it. new abbey Posted by new abbey