Ardnacross

Stone Row / Alignment

On the western side of the main A848, near Ardnacross, opposite a farm.
Follow the track up towards a barn and then strike out to your right uphill.
The stones are not visible until you reach the brow of the hill.

This is a great site consisting of a row of 3 fallen stones. Next to the fallen stones are 2 Cairns, one Cairn has a stone kerbing going half way around and the other has kerbing going all the way around. The other side of the Cairns is a single standing stone and next to that another possible fallen stone. Not much going on here then!

To cap it off there are good costal views to be had. If you happen to be on Mull you could do a lot worse than visit this site although I suspect it would be best to ask permission first. I am quite surprised that these are the first fieldnotes for such a quality place.

Canmore states:
‘Three kerb-cairns and the remains of two flanking settings of standing stones are situated on a platform in the hillside 600m WSW of the farm.
The largest cairn is comparatively well preserved, it measures 5.5m in diameter and has a kerb of large boulders which are almost continuous. The cairn material is still about 0.4m in height on the south side. Several kerb stones of another cairn may be seen protruding through the turf 4.6m to the NW; it is about 4m in diameter and on the south side some 0.2m high. One metre to the N, 5 kerb stones of a further cairn, about 3m in diameter, are visible at ground level.
Both groups of standing stones appear to have been aligned NNE and SSW but only one stone is still upright. The SE group comprises one prostrate slab (2.3m long and 1.1m broad), a standing stone now leaning slightly to the south (2.4m high and 1.05m at the base), and a third slab, half of which is covered by turf, but at least 1.9m long and 1.25m broad.
The three stones of the NW group have all fallen and are partly obscured by turf, but the largest is at least 2.8m long, 1.4m broad and 0.35m thick’