Gruline Cairns

At the southern end of the field immediately south of the Gruline Standing Stone.

The light was starting to fade and as I crossed the field towards the Cairn I was delighted to see two deer near the Cairn. One next to its base and the other half way up its side. They were startled by my presence and ran off – wonderful!

The Cairn looks huge as you approach – about 8m high. But this is due to the natural mound it stands on and on its opposite side it is ‘only’ about 2m high.

The Cairn has trees all-around its base and is covered with tree stumps.
The top of the Cairn is capped with ferns. There are lots of stones sticking out of the surface.

On the walk back to the B+B I spotted another 5 deer in a field before they ran off into the trees. What a great way to end the day!

Canmore states:
‘A prominent knoll known as Carn Ban is surmounted by a grass-covered cairn measuring about 26m in diameter and 2.2m in height. Its original shape and size has been mutilated by robbing, clearance and fallen trees’.

The other Cairn is a little distance to the east which Canmore has named the Gruline Cairn. It is located in trees and as it was now pretty much dark I didn’t try to investigate.

Canmore states:
‘This cairn is situated 400m west of Gruline House. Measuring about 18m in diameter and 1m in height it has been severely robbed of stone and is overgrown by shrubs’.