Whitestown Farm

Directly opposite Whitestown Farm, near the B3134/B3371 junction.

We parked outside the farm and it took a little while to spot the Barrow.
It is immediately behind the hedgerow running alongside the road. It was difficult to see through the hedge at this time of year. I couldn’t see any obvious access into the field. It appears the southern edge of the Barrow has been cut through by the hedge / road. It is now no more than a low grass ‘bump’.

E.H. state:
A bowl barrow located on level ground 20m NW of Whitestown Farm. It is visible as a mound 19m in diameter and 1.75m high at its highest point. The barrow has been spread by past cultivation on all but its southern side where it has been partly levelled by road construction’.