Tunley Farm

Failed visit 7.9.13

Located to the east of the village of Timsbury on the B3115.
Immediately behind Tunley Farm.

Although my O/S showed a public right of way next to the farm from the B3115, in reality it doesn’t exist. In fact all you are confronted with is a stone wall.

Instead we drove up the minor road next to the farm and parked next to the public footpath sign a little way north of the farm. The problem this time was that I was confronted by a field full of head high corn. Not wishing to cause any damage I decided not to go this way. I walked back down the lane to see if there was any other point of access but there is only a large private farm/building yard.

I would imagine the best bet would be to ask permission at the farm as a ‘sneak visit’ appears to be out of the question.

Driving back down the B3115 I looked up to see (what I guess) is the southern side of the Hillfort covered in trees on the brow of the hill