Dun Colbost

Broch

Visited: September 2, 2013

Dùn Colbost stands atop a small hill just southwest of the junction between the Glendale road and the main coastal route through the village of Colbost, though the broch is not actually visible from there. Turn along the Glendale road where there is convenient parking on the left at a disused quarry after about 100 metres. Continue on foot for a further 50 metres where a gate leads to a good path that curves upwards to the summit of the hill (just a five minute ascent - it is quite a small hill).

By now the target can be seen ahead, and another five minutes walk across heathery terrain brings you to the broch. This broch is little more than a stoneheap. Short stretches of external walling still stand up to six courses high but none remains in the interior, though the eye of faith will still detect traces of a ground-level gallery. The broch entrance is blocked by a 'Danger - Keep Out' notice. If the broch itself is a disappointment, the views across Loch Dunvegan are not, and are to be greatly recommended.

Read more at Canmore.