Dun Alighlinn

Broch

Visited: September 5, 2013

Unnamed on the OS Map, Dun Alighlinn (also variously known as Dun Abhainn Bhaile Mheadhonaich, or Dun Sleadale) stands on a low hill just south of the telephone box and the Abhainn Bhaile Mheadhonaich (this is the name of the river) near the head of Loch Caroy. Park near the phone box and head south on foot for about 200 metres till you arrive at a gate on the left. Cross the gate and head for the top of the hill, which should take all of five minutes.

When I arrived, three sheep were grazing in the bowl of this badly ruined broch. Even so, some structure remains at ground level, and you can see how thick the original walls were. To the east lies the remnant of an entranceway.

Despite being badly ruined with just a scattering of blocks marking the foundation course of the broch, it is a great viewpoint and well worth accessing for this reason alone: Macleods Tables and the vista along Loch Caroy are magnificent.

Read more at Canmore.