Branas Uchaf

What a great site to visit this is!

I left Karen and the children in the caravan early evening in order to get out and do a bit of ‘old stoning’. It was a lovely late summer’s evening and the sun was shining through the trees as I drove along the narrow lanes. The minor roads around here are particularly narrow with few passing places. Luckily I seemed to be the only one out and about! The scenery is beautiful and with the sun shining and empty roads it felt like being in one of those car adverts. You know, the ones where you are the only person in the country driving around!

As I approached the site I passed loads of pheasants that were scurrying around. I am surprised I don’t see more of these birds squashed on the road than I do as they have absolutely no sense at all.

The tomb is easily seen from the road and it is easy to park next to the field fence.
There is a handy stile into the field so access is not a problem.
Several cows were standing guard over the tomb but they moved away as I approached.

The first thing I noticed were the ribbons tied to the lower branches of the tree nearest Branas Uchaf – they look like they have been there for some time. Then of course there is the tomb itself. There are two large stones still standing and several large stones lying flat on the ground. The footprint of the tomb can quite easily be made out as a small rise.

This is a beautiful location (especially on an evening like today) and a place I can thoroughly recommend. If you happen to be in the area, do yourself a favour and visit this lovely place.