Tan-y-Coed

Tan-y-Coed is just about visible from the road – if you know where to look
(clue – look for it behind the stone wall!)

There is just about room to squeeze one car in at the field gate. I walked down the track and as Postie states the Cairn is now nowhere to be seen.
You have to get right up next to it (or walk in the opposite direction) to be able to see it.

Once you have located the Cairn the first thing to strike you is the size of the capstone – it is massive! This is one of those sites where I suspect the Cairn was constructed where they found the erratic they used as the capstone as opposed to dragging the stone here from somewhere else.

The one end of the stone is slightly raised (about 1ft) and the gap has been filled in with loose stones – perhaps to keep animals out?
Most of the Cairn (approx 1m high x 30m long) is covered with nettles.

It is well worth visiting this site to not only see the size of the capstone but also appreciate the wonderful surrounding countryside.