Dyffryn Ardudwy

Visited 30.8.13

After spending several hours on the beach in the lovely town of Barmouth (despite the drizzle) we ‘happened’ to be driving past this fine site on our way up to Harlech and its great castle (well worth visiting).

Well, I just had to pop in and say hello – didn’t I?

The others sat in the car and I headed up the lane and through the kissing gate.

Everything was just as I remembered although perhaps a little smaller?
I had the place to myself and was delighted to observe that not one piece of litter was to be seen – despite this being a well know site just off the main road. In fact, at all the sites I visited over the 3 days of my mini-break in North Wales I didn’t see one item of litter. Any North Wallians reading this can hold their heads up with pride – you obviously respect your past.

Are you listening South Wales?