Trippet Stones

Fieldnotes

After a good meeting with the Stripple stones and a good sit upon Hawks Tor I came here, not through the farm but more to the west and then coming at the stones from the north east over the forded stream.
The Trippet stones are now, by default, my most visited ancient site in Cornwall, I say default because I have no real attachment to them per se, I don't love them any more than any other stone circle, it's just they always seem to be in the way of where I am going or coming from., last time it was King Arthur's hall, and as its so easy to get to them , well, you just have to go over don't you?

A lovely little foal was among the stones when I got there, but she went over to her mum who was very similarly coloured, leaving me to once more inspect the stones. There is no sign of any tractor tracks going through the ring, who knew the ground could be so resilient ?
I don't know why, but I always expect the stones to be bigger than they are, they always leave me with a memory of bigness.