Stripple Stones

Circle henge

Fieldnotes

An early morning visit this one, the hotel was just a fifteen minute drive away so by 7.30 I was locking the car door and making my way east towards Hawks Tor farm.
No noise or movement was coming from the farm so I just walked right through it, I saw no one and I think no one saw me, unhindered and unchallenged I made good progress. As I started to go up towards the top of Hawks Tor a great pillow of cold white mist swamped the whole area, it held a chill to it, and I began to wonder whether I would be able to find the henge and it's stones. But the low cloud was short lived, and as it moved away I turned right, away from Hawks Tor, climbed a fence and moved towards where I thought the stones should be. Then out of the thinning mist and green grasses I could see poking up dark shapes, and blammo, i'm here.
I sit for a while on the old wall that is being held responsible for wiping out the west end of the henge and the destruction of at least several stones. But it doesn't sadden me too much, it is regrettable to be sure, but it's done, and we have what we have.
The mist is all gone now so I release my camera from it's bag and start to walk round and round, at least five times round it's circumference, and regarding the stones in detail, unlike Sanctuary I only counted eight fallen stones including the central stone, there was a couple of stony bits that looked more like bedrock, perhaps they are fallen stones, but they are too bulky and misshapen, not at all like the other fallen stones and not really in the line of the circle.

The henge is indeed worn and mostly filled in but enough remains to recognise it for what it is, I've seen henges more worn than this.
Together with the fallen stones and the four good up right ones this is turning into a great site. It is a pity it's not been better looked after, and some restoration of fallen stones back into their vertical positions would go along way to secure more visitors.
A path leading from the south from the A30 by the old quarry would be nice too, instead of having to sneak through or go round the farm.

Twice I've been to the very close by Trippet stones, but only now am I able to spend some time up here, it has been time well spent, and worth the wait. This is a very good site, with much still left to see, there really should have been more pictures of this place before now.
Leaving the henge and stones behind I climb up the Tor of Hawks for a general overview, as you do, and I can see for miles in all directions, this is also the first time ive been able to look at Brown Willy, with out laughing, I mean and be able to identify it as what it is, the highest point in Cornwall, it may be further up than me but I am definitely higher.
The henge sits in the middle of a massive bowl of hills, or rather the Tor on whose side it sits does. I can appreciate why it is where it is.
Ninety degrees in a clock wise direction and I can see the far off Trippet stones, I zoom a few photos pack up and move off towards them, not through the farm this time, there is some activity there now, but down to the west, the same way Sanctuary and Mr Hamhead went, it is a good walk.

Comments (1)

Good one Postie. I didn't have the balls to go through the farm in case I was warned off so took the longer route other than possibly spoiling the day. Did you spot the huge flat granite upright stones used to build a wall on the way back down the track? Although I had my camera with me, for some reason I only shot a vid of them, Doh! Posted by Sanctuary