The Twelve Apostles of Ilkley Moor

Fieldnotes

If you're up north around the winter solstice and don't mind the elements, this is a great place to see the solstice sun up. The circle's a bit of a mess, gradually more so each year it seems... But it's got such a good vantage over the Aire valley to the south, perfect for sunrises.

Only once did I see the sun's disc rise clearly over the horizon at solstice - and when it was exactly halfway over the horizon, it was bisected by a mast of some sort. Quite an odd coincidental alignment. I've failed to identify the mast so far - anyone have any idea about this?