Treryn Dinas

Cliff Fort

Miscellaneous

Clearly this was once a massive tourist attraction for the area - everyone writing about their travels to Cornwall seems to have visited. It doesn't seem to have had many TMA visitors? But this report is just like a fieldnote.
Castle Treryn is supposed to have been an ancient British fortress, though, at first sight, it appears to be merely a shapeless pile of rocks, never arranged or touched but by the hands of nature.

The situation was certainly never indebted to art for its strength, and all that human labour has effected is the piling of some loose masses of rock in the form of ramparts, of two or three of which there are traces, one above another. A considerable area is left between each, and the interior part must have been in early times almost impregnable.

The foundation of the whole is a vast groupe of granite rocks, rising to a prodigious altitude, and projecting into the sea.

Our guide would scarcely allow us to pause and look around us before he summoned us to see the Loggen-Stone (as it is called), climbing some of the barriers with great agility, and bawling to us to follow him to the "greatest wonder in the whole country," as he was pleased to stile it.

This Loggen-stone proved to be an immense mass of granite, perhaps more than ninety tons in weight, and so exactly poised on the top of one of the highest rocks that a child might move it. It does not seem possible for any human exertion to have raised it to so great a height.

The precipice below us here was so horribly steep that we could not help shuddering as we climbed, and so deep was the roar of the billows between the chasms and irregularities of the rocks, that our expressions of astonishment to each other could scarcely be heard.
From volume 1 of William Maton's "Observations relative chiefly to the natural history, picturesque scenery, and antiquities of the western counties of England, made in the years 1794 and 1796."
22nd August 2013ce
Edited 22nd August 2013ce

Comments (5)

I guess the attraction for tourists of a rocking stone (especially a non-rocking one) is not enough for modern tastes.

Must go back to this one. Maybe next year, it were all film cameras when I last went there.
22nd August 2013ce
Yeah what's the matter with people, they want it all don't they. When I were a lass we were grateful to watch a mere pebble in the middle of a field etc. etc.

Oh I have got lots of Cornwall spots like this one lined up for a little tour en van. (Mr Rh - what, another pile of rocks Rhiannon? really?). Natural rock formations are the way forward.
22nd August 2013ce
I bet they'd watch a 3D virtual tour of Treryn Dinas on a smart-phone-wristwatch-GPS thing though.

Right, well we want pictures. Or at least terrifically accurate descriptive fieldnotes. Or maybe some slides and a talk. Or a linocut. Your rock formation evangelism requires it.
22nd August 2013ce
Yeah they would, but only whilst doing something else at the same time. And chewing gum.

But Linocut. Now there's an idea. That is a good idea. When I finally get there I will bear this highly in mind.
Right on! thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat