Dun Flashader

Broch

'Drive by'

Easily seen from road as a large grass covered mound. Situated right next to the loch.

Canmore states:
'Dun Flashader is a very dilapidated broch built on the summit of a flat-topped rocky eminence surrounded by crags about 25' in height. The inner wall of the broch shows an average height of from 3' - 5', but it is almost hidden by tumbled stones. The outer ring of the wall is traceable only on the N where the foundation stones remain in situ. The internal diameter is 34'9", and the wall at the foundation is 12'3" thick. Of the entrance passage on the W, only the N wall is traceable. In the thickness of the wall on the left hand side of the entrance there is a ruined guard-chamber or gallery 3'5" in width, while to the NE there are indications of another cell oor gallery in the wall. There is the suggestion of the right wall of the entrance to this chamber still in position'.