Dun Gerashader

Stone Fort / Dun

East of the A855 about 2 miles north of Portree.
There is parking available at the side of the road.

My last site of the day and what a great one to finish with!

The Dun/Fort is close to the road but you do have to climb over a barbed wire fence and cross a small stream to get to it. Luckily it hadn’t been raining too much so the water levels were quite low and it wasn’t too difficult to cross. Then it is a short but steep walk up to the site.

There were lots of large boulders scattered about but best of all was stone walling still standing to a height of about 1.5m – on the western side.

There are also great views to be had south towards Portree and best of all, north towards the Old Man of Storr which could be clearly seen.

I nice bit of Dun walling to see and great views – well worth the effort!