Fingerem Stone

Cairn(s) (Destroyed)

Fieldnotes

No real trace of Fingerem Stone can be found today. In 1888 Sidney Addy stated: "As we continue our journey towards Fox House we come to a place which, on Fairbank's map, is called Fingerem Stone. No such word is now known to the people of the district whom I have questioned. The position of Fingerem Stone is nevertheless made clear by the map. It is on the left-hand side of the road as one travels from Ringinglow to Fox House and near to the last-named place. I was not permitted to approach the spot for fear of disturbing the young grouse, but as far as one could judge from the road it is a heap of stones scattered here and there. I cannot say more without a nearer examination. As Fingerem Stone is about three hundred yards from an old earth-circle (Cicely Low) to be presently mentioned, one may be pretty sure that Fingerem stands for Thingeram, the th having been changed to f, just as swarth has become swarf (wheel-swarf). Indeed the change from th to f is common. What, then, is Thingeram? Thingar may possibly be A.S. pingere, an advocate, or priest. The final syllable may be hám, home, house. It will be noticed that a place called Parson's House, on the other side of the road, is adjacent. Parson's House, however, is not connected with Thingeram, for it was built, I am told, or owned by the Rev. Thomas Bingham early in the present century, after the enclosure of the commoms." Posted by MartinRS