West Down Roman Road Barrows

Details of Barrows on Pastscape

Two Bronze Age bowl barrows (Grinsell's Avebury 7 & 7a) and a bell barrow (Avebury 8a) on West Down. All have suffered plough damage, with 7 and 7a now visible as cropmarks.
('A' SU 0711 6844; 'B' SU 0707 6840; 'C' SU 0702 6837). Tumuli (NR). (1) On West Down - Avebury 7 (B); bowl barrow 18 paces by 1 ft. Avebury 7a (A) ploughed out bowl. Avebury 8a (C) SU 0702 6837; bell barrow, mound 75 ft by 7 ft, berm 15 ft, ditch 15 ft by 1 1/2 ft, eastern half on arable, sarsen on the top. (2) Avebury 7: A ploughed down bowl barrow; diameter 19.0m, height 0.3m. Now under grass. Avebury 7a: Now represented by a vague unsurveyable ground swelling; in arable.
Avebury 8a: A bell barrow, now under grass 39.0m overall diameter, with a mound 2.2m high and ditch 0.3m deep. The intermediate berm is 3.5m wide in the W, but ploughing in the E has almost obliterated it. A line of mature trees stand on the inner edge of the ditch on the E side.
Resurveyed at 1:2500. (3)
The Bronze Age barrows were visible on air photographs. `A' (Avebury 7a) is visible as a ring ditch with a ploughed mound in the centre, `B' (Avebury 7) is visible as a ring-ditch. `C' (Avebury 8a) is still visible as an earthwork mound half covered in trees. The three barrows are roughly aligned north-east south-west. Another Bronze Age barrow (SU 06 NE 142) is almost on the same alignment to the south west. (4-6)